Cocos nucifera Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the...
Coconut Oil (76) Cocos nucifera Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes a liquid at 76 degrees. It is semi-liquid at room temperature. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil. SAP value: 268.0. Please know what you are purchasing. We cannot be held responsible for how this product is used. General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
|
Manufacturer:
Essential Pleasures (EPF) |
| SKU: |
Coconut Oil (76) 16 Oz
|