4 OUNCE Premium Grade EMU OIL
in Wide Mouth Lotion Container
100% Pure Commercial Grade Emu Oil. This is the same Emu oil that we use in our EMU Oil Soaps. Excellent moisturizing properties. Premium Grade Oil. Creamy - NO ODOR
Emu Oil Dromiceius novaehol-landiae An emu (Dromiceius novaehol-landiae) is a flightless, grey-feathered ratite bird of Australia, closely related to the ostrich. The oil comes from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was initially provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures of its Australian homeland.
The yellow color in emu oil is based on the natural diet of the animal; the flocks are raised specifically for the purposes of providing food and oil. The shade of yellow may vary from batch to batch from pale ivory to deep yellow depending on filtration. Our Emu Oil is premium cosmetic grade emu oil, creamy white in color and odorless.
Certificate of analysis is available upon request. State inspected Facilities.
Uses:
Some of its known properties are: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, high in oleic acid (oleic acid has better skin-penetrating qualities than vegetable oils), moisturizing, doesn?t clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin
- Oil Processed in State Approved, Food Processing Facilities
- Exceeds All International Guidelines and Standards
- Consistent Product Batch To Batch
- Each Batch is Tested By An AOCS Certified Chemist
- Creamy Oil with No Separation
- Sterilized by Proper Temperatures
- Processed Naturally, Using No Chemicals
- Stabilized with Natural Vitamin E ( Several companies uses BHT chemical)
Benefits:
- Reduce joint and muscle pain, stiffness and swelling.
<>
- Help alleviate discomfort of arthritis, shingles, eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions.
- Decrease loss of time due to discomfort or injury.
- Assists with the healing of bed sores.
- When applied to a new cut, scrape or burn, assists with prevention of scars.
- Provides sunburn relief.
- Massage on muscle aches and strains.
- Provides canker sore relief.
- Useful for diaper and heat rash.
- Assists with prevention of stretch marks; once stretch marks are present, assists with eliminating accompanying dryness and itchiness.
- Makes tight skin more supple.
- Good skin lubricant; also useful in sexual applications.
Many people use "baby oil" for their babies, for their skin care, and for sexual lubrication. The main ingredient in "baby oil" is mineral oil which is derived from petroleum. You won't find anything natural in petroleum. Yet, this is what thousands of people are using on their babies and on their private parts.
Emu oil, when first applied to the skin, is greasy; however, within 5-10 minutes you will notice that the oil is slowly being absorbed by the skin leaving a great feeling of overall smoothness on the skin. You can use it straight or you can add essential oils of your choice.
The bottle of Emu oil should be shaken ever so lightly to mix the contents prior to each use.
Attention Soapmakers: Emu oil is a great addition to cold processed soap. It is moisturizing and adds hardness along with good lathering. Fatty Acid Composition: Oleic 45-50%, Palmitic 22-25%, Stearic 8-10%, Linoleic 6-10%, Free Fatty Acids less than 6%, Iodine Value 50-80. SAP Value: 175-200. Please know what you are purchasing. We cannot be held responsible for how this product is used with within your formula.
EMU oil can be mixed with a carrier oil and Eucalyptus Oil for aches and pains. Great for mixing with your handmade creams and lotions. Wonderful for dry skin. A drop or two applied to the face is wonderful for moisturizing. A little goes a long way.
Deep Skin Penetration.
State Certified. .